𝘾𝙤𝙢𝙢𝙤𝙣 𝙒𝙞𝙣𝙩𝙚𝙧 𝙂𝙖𝙧𝙙𝙚𝙣 𝘽𝙞𝙧𝙙𝙨
During the colder months, the birds will be needing as much food as possible to help keep their energy up and keep them healthy throughout these colder months. The usual common garden birds will be expecting you this year!
𝙒𝙝𝙖𝙩 𝘽𝙞𝙧𝙙𝙨 𝙒𝙞𝙡𝙡 𝘽𝙚 𝙄𝙣 𝙈𝙮 𝙂𝙖𝙧𝙙𝙚𝙣 𝙞𝙣 𝙒𝙞𝙣𝙩𝙚𝙧?
Depending on what food will be suitable depends on what birds you have in your garden.
The most popular 'Christmas' bird is the 𝙍𝙤𝙗𝙞𝙣. The Robin is a very recognisable little bird with their bright red chest, white under belly and brown wings. The Robin has been voted Britains National Bird and is known as a symbol for Chritmas and for a passed loved one. Another theory is that the Robin gave its name to the first postmen who wore red jackets and then became known as 'Robins. Robins favourite food are live mealworms! Mealworms are an excellent source of protein for the birds. You will see the Robins mainly on the floor picking up any dropped seed but they have been known to sit on feeders and enjoy the seed mixes too.
The 𝘿𝙪𝙣𝙣𝙤𝙘𝙠, although not seen as often, is a common ground feeding bird. These little brown striped birds are more commonly seen under feeding stations and often hide in the thick dense hedges giving them the nickname 'hedge sparrows'. The Dunnocks are quiet little birds and tend to flutter their wings as they go. They move in a rather nervous shuffling style gait and when two males come together you will hear loud calling and also see alot of flickening of their wings. Often mistaken for a house sparrow, the Dunnock has got a short neck and head with a thing longer beak than the sparrow, whereas the sparrow has got a short stumpy beak with dark and light brown markings on their face.
𝘽𝙪𝙡𝙡𝙛𝙞𝙣𝙘𝙝𝙚𝙨, one of the more vibrant of the finch family, can be seen under your hedges and around the edge of woodlands. They tend to be seen either in small groups or in pairs. These stunning birds are unmistakable with the males having black capped heads, bright coral chest and cheeks, grey back and black tail. The females however are not as bright. Where the males have the coral coloured chest, the females have got a more beige chest, still with th black cap and tail and grey back. These stuning birds feed mainly on various trees pulling off the buds, but in winter this becomes very rationed which is why we need to help feed them, even more so during the winter months.
The 𝙂𝙤𝙡𝙙𝙛𝙞𝙣𝙘𝙝 is a more common sight in our gardens than its cousin the Bullfinch. These birds are full of colour, with a red cap and flashes of yellow on their wings. You will find these birds more often than not in both small and large colonies. The Goldfinch will eat many seeds from sunflower hearts, to mixes and of course niger seed. Niger seed, more commonly known as thistle seeds, are what the Goldficnhes are known to be attracted to. They use their long beaks to extract the seeds from the thistles and teasels that they wouldnt be able to reach otherwise. These birds are a very socialable bird and they have a 'twittering' type song and call.
Finally the 𝘽𝙡𝙪𝙚 𝙏𝙞𝙩. The Blue Tit is a lovely sight to see in our gardens and on our feeders. Similar to the Goldfinch this bird will happily sit and eat from feeders pecking away on seeds, suets and peanuts. Blue Tits also have insects and caterpillars in their diet, so putting out some mealworms for them wouldn't go a miss. These little birds are one of the more recognisable garden feathered friends with their blue capped heads, yelow.green chest and blue/green wing and tail feathers. These small agile birds have been seen to hang upside down on from feeders (more so peanuts feeder such as our Globe Peanut Feeder and our Acorn Peanut Feeder.